This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Midsomer Norton CC - 1st XI Vs Winscombe CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: West of England Premier Cricket League - Somerset 2011Date :Saturday 25th June 2011
Toss:Winscombe CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:01:45
Ground: Withies LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

MNCC - N Pang 74, M Cox 5-35 Wins - P Bird 51 2pt penalty late on non submission of umpires report

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Midsomer Norton CC

Result Summary

Result:    Midsomer Norton CC - 1st XI - Won by 65 runs
Midsomer Norton CC - 1st XIWinscombe CC - 1st XI
Score198 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'133 all out (42.5 overs) 't'
Game Points100
Penalty Points20
Batting Points31
Bowling Points54
Total Points165

Midsomer Norton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jon Harveyrun out (James Durans-Paul)282043
2James Harveyb  Chris Clough111031
3Martin Coxct Matt Lunnb  Jory Cureton0005
4Jayden Watersb  Chris Clough1009
5Nick Pangct & b Mohamed Zain Patel745471
6Alex Learct & b Matt Lunn150045
7Nick Potter*ct Jory Curetonb  Mohamed Zain Patel182036
8Nick Coxnot out140022
9Chris Hampshirelbwb  Jory Cureton0002
10Andrew Coxrun out (Unsure)15009
11Joel Simsdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (4), w (10), nb (2)22
Total198
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

30-1 James Harvey (Unsure-0*); 35-2 Martin Cox (Unsure-0*); 36-3 Jayden Waters (Unsure-0*); 58-4 Jon Harvey (Unsure-0*); 127-5 Alex Lear (Unsure-0*); 150-6 Nick Pang (Unsure-0*); 171-7 Nick Potter (Unsure-0*); 173-8 Chris Hampshire (Unsure-0*); 198-9 Andrew Cox (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jory Cureton13248200
2Chris Clough8036200
3Mohamed Zain Patel13057200
4Jordan Peters3021000
5Matt Lunn8126100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets102
Total453198900

Winscombe CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mohamed Zain Patelct Jayden Watersb  Joel Sims5104
2Paul Birdst Jon Harveyb  Martin Cox513196
3Jory Curetonb  Andrew Cox00015
4Matt Lunnlbwb  Andrew Cox70013
5Jack Fraserlbwb  Joel Sims40020
6Iain Fraser*lbwb  Martin Cox291155
7Jon Reevesb  Martin Cox160029
8Rob Shephardlbwb  Martin Cox2004
9James Durans-Paulct Chris Hampshireb  Martin Cox0001
10Chris Cloughb  Nick Potter1008
11Jordan Petersnot out0009
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (11)18
Total133
Wickets all out
Overs 42.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Mohamed Zain Patel (Unsure-0*); 14-2 Jory Cureton (Unsure-0*); 33-3 Matt Lunn (Unsure-0*); 48-4 Jack Fraser (Unsure-0*); 110-5 Iain Fraser (Unsure-0*); 113-6 Paul Bird (Unsure-0*); 115-7 Rob Shephard (Unsure-0*); 115-8 James Durans-Paul (Unsure-0*); 119-9 Chris Clough (Unsure-0*); 133-10 Jon Reeves (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Cox10017200
2Joel Sims10228200
3Martin Cox11.5135500
4Chris Hampshire3014000
5Nick Pang3018000
6Nick Potter5114100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total42.541331000

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKay Harvey