This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Midsomer Norton CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Winsley CC - Sunday XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 4th June 2006
Toss:Start Time:14:00
Ground: Withies LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Duffin (Winsley) 100 Terry Stevens (MN) 64

Result Summary

Result:    Winsley CC - Sunday XI - Won by 2 runs
Midsomer Norton CC - Sunday 1st XIWinsley CC - Sunday XI
Score238 for 5 (40 overs) 240 for 4 (40 overs) 'b'

Winsley CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Fudgect James Harveyb  Terry Stevens4000
2Simon Orchardct Jack Andrewsb  Jordan Brain42000
3Neil Harrisb  Martin Purchase100000
4Neil Husseynot out48000
5Peter Orchardct Jack Andrewsb  Terry Stevens5000
6R Badleynot out1000
7J Hughesdid not bat
8Morris Holbrow*did not bat
9Thomas Wheatleydid not bat
10G Wheatleydid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (3), w (18), nb (9)41
Total240
Wickets 4
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Richard Fudge (Unsure-0*); 148-2 Simon Orchard (Unsure-0*); 224-3 Neil Harris (Unsure-0*); 233-4 Peter Orchard (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Terry Stevens8035200
2Joel Sims8042000
3Nick Cox8037000
4Mike Williams5031000
5Jordan Brain4032100
6James Harvey4023000
7Martin Purchase3022100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets140
Total400236400

Midsomer Norton CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Terry Stevensct & b Neil Harris64800
2Toby Marshrun out (Unsure)6000
3Iain Morrisonb  Neil Harris45800
4Martin Purchase*b  Neil Hussey6100
5Nick Coxnot out46700
6Mike Williamsrun out (Unsure)1000
7Darren Abbottnot out26410
8James Harveydid not bat
9Joel Simsdid not bat
10Jordan Braindid not bat
11Jack Andrewsdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (5), w (26), nb (12)48
Total238
Wickets 5
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

38-1 Toby Marsh (Unsure-0*); 129-2 Iain Morrison (Unsure-0*); 148-3 Martin Purchase (Unsure-0*); 153-4 Terry Stevens (Unsure-0*); 169-5 Mike Williams (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets102
Total0010200

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers